GUKIFF History

The 8st Seoul Guro International Kids Film Festival//

1. Event Period

  • July 2(Thur), 2020 ~ July 8(Wed), 2020

2. Place

  • Sindorim Techno Mart Seoul, CGV Guro, Guro Artsvalley Art Theater, Guro Community Service Center

3. slogan

  • Happy dreams, endless imagination

4. Event Scale

Films Audience Invited Foreigners Student Short-Film Jury Applicant
108countries 1,886 films -people Cancel to Corona 19 89people

5. Opening / Closing Film

  • Opening film : Astro Gardener (2019, South Korea, Director : Jong Shik WON)
  • Closing Film : Beyond Eva’s Challenge (2019, Spain, Director : Eloi TOMÀS)

6. Award-Winning Films

※ Featured Film

Award Category Selected Film
GUKIFF Grand Prix Under Dog : Korea
Director: Sung-yoon OH
The movie depicting the division of the Korean Peninsula and the contradictions of modern society as a journey for abandoned dogs to find their ideals.
Director award Southside Heros : Germany
Director: Martin KIEßLING
The movie that shows how children who are branded as inferior students in Germany’s education system learn society through the process of attending a reading contest.
Audience award BUTTON : Korea
Director: Yeoun Soo YOO
A collection of short stories featuring elementary school children,which are well-melt with everyday and honest worries and emotions that children might face with a small amount of episodes.
The Sweet Taste of Salted Bread : Philippines
Director: Che ESPIRITU
A poetic, charming film in the realm of magic and reality that makes you wonder how an unbelievable story goes to the end.
Dream award Astro Gardener : Korea
Director: Jong Shik WON
The movie expresses the charm of Korea so that children can easily see it and has a rich story that the whole family can watch the movie together.
Foxter & Max : Ukraine
Director: Anatoliy MATESHKO
Tell children the importance of family, love, and friendship with pets in the form of a Hollywood action genre. A Ukrainian children’s ‘Spider-Man’ nano-AI robot is used as a material and is interesting to science-loving children.
GUKIFriends TEAM MARCO : USA
Director: Julio Vincent GAMBUTO
It tells elementary school children about the importance of family, love, and friendship with pets in the form of Hollywood action genre. The Ukrainian version of ‘Spider-Man’ Nano AI Robot’ is used as a material for children and is interesting to science-loving children.
Areum Married : Korea
Director: Areum PARKKANG
Screening in the new adults section. In the movie, it expresses Korean women who have various identities at the same time, including women, foreigners, students, directors, heads of household, wives, and mothers.

※ Short Film

Award Category Selected Film director nationality
Grand Prix A Day In Summer Yinzhu CUI Korea
Seductive Teacher Eun-woo JANG, Jun-hee KIM, Yun-seon LEE Korea
Flying Wagon Kunal NARULA India
Riccardo that bounced on to the stars Lana VLADY Italy
Vivi Wolf and the Magical Room Isabelle SANTOS, Edu MZ CAMARGO Brazil
Best Creative Award Daddy in the Bag Minseob LEE Korea
Clown Jaefeel HWANG Korea
Push Trilina MAI USA
Above Marco SAVINI Italy
an exceptional day Cédrick SPINASSOU France
Bright Future Award The Angler Seung-wook JANG Korea
CDP(CDP) Myung Jong KIM Korea
Ailin In The Moon Caludia RUIZ Argentina
Kindergarten Gabriel LEE Malaysia
My Little Prince Arif MAHARRAMOV Azerbaijan

※ Student Short

Award Category Title Student Name
Grand Prix Me, Mom? I’m your mother? Jukam Elementary School(Paju)
I HATE CUCUMBER Jangwi Middle school(Seoul)
Oh My Love Dongsuyoung Middle School(Busan)
Zombie friend Jukam Elementary School(Paju)
I did not have any other way. Yeongjong Middle School(Incheon)
Talent award Why did you do that? Imsil Elementary School(Imsil)
MISSING Banan Elementary School(Busan)
Assistant Librarian Cheonan Areum Elementary School(Cheonan)
Dust In The Rain Sinnung Elementary School(Goyang)
You Must Speak Korean Till the End Youngdo Elementary School(Busan)
No Way Busan Sumi Elementary School(Busan)
The Revolt of Garbages Seoul Samkwang Elementary School(Seoul)

7. Gallery / Video

1hb-1

Commission of GUKIFriends(20.6.17)

2hb-1

Commission of GUKIFriends(20.6.17)

3ss-1

Student Short Screening(20.6.13)

4ss-1

Student Short Screening(20.6.13)

6open

Opening Ceremony(20.7.2)

5talk

GUKIFF TokTalk(20.6.16)

9Drive-in-Cinema-1

Drive-in Cinema(20.7.4)

IMG_6513-700x394

GV(20.7.5)

7GV-1

GV(20.7.5)

8GV-1

GV(20.7.5)

IMG_1570-700x394

Closing Ceremony(20.7.8)

10close-1

Closing Ceremony(20.7.8)

The 8th Seoul Guro International Kids Film Festival

The 7st Seoul Guro International Kids Film Festival//

1. Event Period

  • May 9(Thur), 2019 ~ May 16(Thur), 2019

2. Place

  • Guro-gu Square, CGV Guro, Guro Artsvalley Art Theater

3. slogan

  • Dream, Shine with a Movie

4. Event Scale

Films Audience Invited Foreigners Student Short-Film Jury Applicant
64countries 1,040 films

5. Opening / Closing Film

  • Opening film : Hello Jadoo: Under the Sea (2019, South Korea, Director : Suk-Woo Son)
  • Closing Film : The Silent Glow Recovering the Present (2018, Germany, Director : Anja Krug-Metzinger)

6. Award-Winning Films

※ Featured Film

Award Category Selected Film
GUKIFF Grand Prix My Short Words : Turkey
Director: Bekir Bülbül
It describes the process of three boys’ bicycle trips by strengthening friendship through quarrels with each other. The movie is about confidence and hope that you can achieve what you want.
Director award Kamchatka Bears. Life Begins : Russia
Director: Vladislav Grishin, Irina Zhuravleva
The movie naturally unravels the seven-month journey from the birth of a baby bear to the adulthood. You can see the director’s efforts to film the four seasons.
GUKIFF CHOICE Stand by Me : Korea
Director: Su-In Bang
The movie describes the world of sensuous and dynamic racing. It is about a 15-year-old boy named Oliver’s fast growing up through racing.
Born2Drive : Norway
Director: Daniel Fahre
The movie describes the world of sensuous and dynamic racing. It is about a 15-year-old boy named Oliver’s fast growing up through racing.
GUKIFriends Beyond the Clouds : Turkey
Director: Kaan Atilla Taşkın
You can see the pure love of a boy, expressing various nature in Turkey’s Black Sea region with beautiful visual beauty.
Granny Poetry Club : Korea
Director: Jae Hwan Kim
A humorous documentary showing grandmothers who are thirsty for literature trying to learn Hangul belatedly. A work that all ages can sympathize with and enjoy.
Chuskit : India
Director: Priya Ramasubban
It is a lyrical work that depicts a girl’s desire to go to school with a background of a small village in Nepal near the Indian border in the vast Himalayas.
Once In A Child’s Life : South Africa, Ecuador, Colombia
Director: Sara Momtazian, Jesahel Newton, Mafer Agahi
The movie depicting children’s learning in various South American countries in the form of omnibus.

※ Short Film

Award Category Area Selected Film director nationality
Republic of Korea Meteor Jin Choi Republic of Korea
United States of America Meant To Be Yuan Yue USA
Europe Things Were Better Before

(Dempsey the Diabetic Superhero)

Lu Pulici Italy
Asia Pencil Gina Tan Singapore
Middle East Asia Belly Flop Jeremy Collins, Kelly Dillon South Africa
Best Creative Award Republic of Korea Yuwol: The Boy Who Made The World Dance Byung Yoon Lee Republic of Korea
United States of America Haru’s New Year Alice Shin Canada
Europe Fish

(The Importance of Finding the Other)

Javier Quintas Spain
Asia Sherbert Rozencrantz, You’re Beautiful Natalie van den Dungen Australia
Middle East Asia Cuckoo Kaan Atilla Tasskin Turkey
Bright Future Award Republic of Korea Hands and Wings Sung Bin Byun Korea
United States of America Treetop Family : Sparrow Learn to Fly Brett Jubinville, Troy McDonald Canada
Europe Funny Fish Krishna Chandran France
Asia Eternal Promise Koji Akai Japan
Middle East Asia The Lunch Break Ozan Yoleri Turkey

※ Kids Movie

Award Category Title Student Name / School Name
Grand Prix I know YoonJi Song / Jangsu Elementary School in Incheon
Jealousy SeoYoon Kim / Dongsuyeong Middle School in Busan
RUN HyunJoon Oh / Sariwool Middle School in Incheon
Mask Jooha Seo / Suncheon Maean Elementary School in South Jeolla Province
wee-wee JaeEun Lim / Namyangju Middle School in Gyeonggi Province
Talent award MAGIC CAVE JiSub Kim / Gocheok Elementary School in Guro
Korea~ I love you. Un-seo Kim / Yangdong Middle School in Yangcheon

7. Gallery / Video

1hb

Commission of GUKIFriends(19.2.19)

2dbstu

Student Short Screening(19.4.6)

3open

Opening Ceremony(19.5.9)

4school

Movie Workshop Classes(19.5.15)

5close

Closing Ceremony(19.5.16)

The 7th Seoul Guro International Kids Film Festival

The 6th Seoul Guro International Kids Film Festival//

1. Event Period

  • May 10(Thur), 2018 ~ May 17(Thur), 2018

2. Place

  • Guro Artsvalley Art Theater, CGV Guro, Sindorim Techno Mart Seoul, Guro Community Service Center

3. Slogan

  • Dreaming the World Through Movie

4. Event Scale

Films Audience Invited Foreigners Student Short-Film Jury Applicant
73 countries 909 films 13,022 people 30 countries 47 people 250 people

5. Opening / Closing Film

  • Opening film : Let the Child be the Guide [2017, France, Director : Alexandre Mourot]
  • Closing Film : My Last Love [2017, South Korea, Director : Gwang Gyo Jin]

6. Award-Winning Films

※ Featured Film

Title Selected Film
GUKIFF Grand-Prize Title Hero Steps (Columbia)
Director : Henry Rincón
A message of peace and hope for children. It is about a child who lost one leg as a victim of the Columbian war but overcomes obstacles and form a soccer team to find happiness.
Jury Award My last love (Republic of Korea)
Director : KwangKyo JIN
A touching drama about a father who cares about his family more than anyone else and his family becoming one through pain.
Audience Award Let the child be the guide (France)
Director : Alexandre Mourot
Documentary about the world famous kid’s school.
Snow Queen 3 (Russia)
Director : Alexey Tsitsilin
Kid Hero who saved the world from the Snow Queen.
Cultural Exchange Award Lesson (Azerbaijan)
Director : Rafig Aliyev, Javid Tavakkul
Gives lesson through showing how wrong school bullying is.
Nelly’s Adventure (Germany)
Director : Dominik Wessely
Artistic presentation of a girl’s farm life.
Cleo&Paul (France)
Director : Stéphane Demoustier
Two lost twins and adults through the eyes of the twins.
Beautiful Pain (Malaysia)
Director : Tunku Mona Riza
Expressing what adulthood is through the eye of a child.

※ Short Film

Award Category Area Selected Film
Grand Prize Republic of Korea
Title : Audition
Director : Seul Ki Kim
Asia
Title : One Fine Day
Director : VIBIN M.R, (India)
United States of America Title : Dempsey the Diabetic Superhero
Director : Kendall Goldberg, (United States of America)
Europe
Title : Gold
Director : Abbe Hassan, (Sweden)
Middle East Asia
Title : The Last Embrace
Director : Saman Hosseinpuor, (Iran)
First-Prize Award Republic of Korea
Title : Seesaw
Director : Yoo Kyoung Cha
Asia
Title : Kounotori
Director : Ran Levy-Yamamori (Japan)
United States of America Title : The Importance of Finding the Other
Director : Marcey Frutchey, (United States of America)
Europe
Title : Place Cards
Director : Andrzej Święch, (Poland)
Middle East Asia
Title : Empty View
Director : Ali Zare Ghanatnowi (Iran)
Exellence Award Republic of Korea
Title : Again, Today
Director : Joon Woo Kim
Asia
Title : Fighting Air Pollution
Director : Hung Ju Huang, (Taiwan)
United States of America Title : Rag Dolls
Director : Justin & Kristin Schaack, (United States of America)
Europe
Title : The Silence
Director : Ali Asgari, (Italy)
Middle East Asia
Title : Pale white
Director : Gholamreza Jafari, (Iran)

※ Student Short

Title Student Name / School Name
Change Yoon Jong Noh / Yong-In .Gyeong-Gi. Bek Bong Elementary
Young Fragile Flower Joon Seo Park/ Go-Yang, Gyeong-Gi. Mok-Am Middle School
Right Words, Right Mind Ye Young Kim/ Bong-Hwa, Gyeong Buk. Beop Jeong Joong-Ang Elementary
We are Brothers Ji Eun Jeong / Gyeong Buk, Bong-Hwa Elementary
Our Summer Min Seo Ryu / Jeon-Nam Soon-Cheon Mae-An Elementary

7. Gallery / Video

1

Student Short Screening

2

Student Short Screening

3

Student Short Screening

4

Closing Ceremony

5

Closing Ceremony

6

Opening Ceremony

The 6th Seoul Guro International Kids Film Festival

The 5th Seoul Guro International Kids Film Festival//

1. Event Period

  • May 23(Tue), 2017 ~ May 30(Tue), 2017

2. Place

  • Guro Artsvalley Art Theater, CGV Guro, Guro-gu Square, Guro Community Service Center

3. slogan

  • Movie is for My Dream

4. Event Scale

Films Audience Invited Foreigners Student Short-Film Jury Applicant
53 countries 649 films 12,010 people 12 countries 23 people 310 people

5. Opening / Closing Film

  • Opening film : Brothers of the Wind [2016, Austria, Director : Gerardo Olivares, Otmar Penker]
  • Closing Film : The World of Us [2016, South Korea, Director : Ga-Eun, Yoon]

6. Award-Winning Films

※ Featured Film

Award Category Selected Film
GUKIFF Grand Prize Norman the Snowman (Japan, Animation, Yashiro Takeshi)
International Jury Award Brothers of the Wind (Austria, Drama, Gerardo Olivares, Otmar Penker)
Audience Award Two Worlds (Poland, Documentary, Maciej Adamek)
Cultural Exchage Award 1st Sem (Philippines, Drama, Allan Michael Ibanez)
Cultural Exchage Award Maybe Tomorrow (Austria, Drama, Alex K. Lee)
Cultural Exchage Award Motu Patlu: King of Kings (India, Animation, Suhas Kadav)
Cultural Exchage Award Govan Young (United Kingdom, Drama, David Archibald)

※ Short Film

Grand Prize Republic of Korea Green Light (Animation/Seong-Min Kim )
Asia Home Swim Home (China, Drama, Yiyu Wang)
America The Pixie Fighters (United States, Drama, Dani Schoffman)
Europe Kummernasch (Germany, Drama, Tibor Kovac)
Middle East Asia About Arif (Turkey, Drama, Hasan Kalender)
First Prize Award Republic of Korea Mr.MAEU, The Little Clown (Animation, Republic of Korea , Moonjoo Lee)
Asia DON’T CRY (Japan, Animation, Tomoya Takashima)
United States of America EMMA (Canada, Drama, Martin Edralin)
Europe A Brave Bunch (Poland, Documentary, Tomasz Stankiewicz)
Middle East Asia Playing House (Turkey, Animation, Özgül Gürbüz & Cenk Köksal)
Excellence Award Republic of Korea Almond: My Voice is Breaking(Drama, Joonho Park)
Asia My Grandfather Was a Cherry Tree (Russia, Animation, Olga Poliektova)
United States of America Treasures Under The Rocks (United States of America, Drama, Anna Antonova)
Europe The Debt (Ireland, Drama, Helen Flanagan)
Middle East Asia DYAb (Iraq, Documentary, Mazin M Sherabayan)

※ Student Short Film Jury Award

Film Title School Name
How to Skip After School Busan Dae-Yeon Elementary
Let’s Just be Happy Busan Dae-Yeon Elementary
Family Photo Bucheon Buin Middle School
Ocean Man vs Pollution Man Busan Dae-Yeon Elementary
April 4th Ansan Ho-Won Elementary School

7. Gallery / Video

Movie Festival_Stage Children’s Cheer

Movie Festival Front

Movie Workshop Classes

Forum

The 5th Seoul Guro International Kids Film Festival

The 4th Seoul Guro International Kids Film Festival//

1. Event Period

  • October 30(Fri), 2015 ~ November 5(Thur), 2015

2. Place

  • Gocheok Sky Dome, Guro Artsvalley Art Theater, CGV Guro, CGV Sindorim, CGV Hagye, CGV North-Suwon Kid’s Theater

3. Slogan

  • What is Your Dream?

4. Event Scale

Films Audience Invited Foreigners Student Short-Film Jury Applicant
42 countries 267 films 10,594 people 6 countries 31 people 300 people

5. Opening / Closing Film

  • Opening film : Sheep and Wolves [2016, Russia, Director : Maxim Volkov]
  • Closing Film : A Legacy of Oblivion [2016, South Korea, Director : Sung Hoon, Won]

6. Award-Winning Films

No Award Category Title Director Country
1 Grand Prize Rauf Baris Kaya Turkey
2 Grand Prize Otto Job/Joris/Marieke Netherlands
3 Grand Prize Freeze Sanghyuk Kim Republic of Korea
4 First Place Award Hordur Ekrem Ergun Germany
5 First Place Award The Daughter Hee-Jeong Kim Republic of Korea
6 First Place Award The Duty of Youth Seon-Tek Lim Republic of Korea
7 First Place Award Pepper Grandpa Cheol-Ho Ann Republic of Korea
8 First Place Award Sheep and Wolves Maxim Volkov Russia
9 First Place Award Zoostory Veronika Zacharova Czech
10 First Place Award Little Folk of the Arctic Neil Christopher Canada
11 First Place Award Some Thing Elena Walf Germany
12 Special Award A Way Back to Mother Lee Soo-Sung Republic of Korea
13 Student Jury Award The Temptation of Makeup Lee Ga-Young Republic of Korea
14 Student Jury Award We Found It! Chang-Hyeon Elementary School Film Society Republic of Korea
15 Student Jury Award Spring Lim Jin-Bum Republic of Korea
16 Student Jury Award My Own Guardian Angel Lee Chae-Yeon Republic of Korea
17 Student Jury Award So What Park Jun-Seo Republic of Korea

7. Gallery

Workshop-Camera

Opening Ceremony-Judges

Opening Ceremony

The 4th Seoul Guro International Kids Film Festival

The 3rd Seoul Guro International Kids Film Festival//

1. Event Period

  • October 30(Fri), 2015 ~ November 5(Thur), 2015

2. Place

  • Gocheok Sky Dome, Guro Artsvalley Art Theater, CGV Guro, CGV Sindorim, CGV Hagye, CGV North-Suwon Kid’s Theater

3. Slogan

  • Spread Out Your Dream!

4. Event Scale

Films Audience Invited Foreigners Student Short-Film Jury Applicant
39 countries 245 films 8,424 people 7 countries 13 people 45 people

5. Opening / Closing Film

  • Opening Film : The Three Dogateers [2014, U.S.A, Director : Jesse Baget]
  • Closing Film : Polaroid [2015, South Korea, Director : Ho Sung, Joo]

6. Award-Winning Films

No. Section Title Director Country
1 Grand Prize Shana: The Wolf’s Music Nino Jacusso Switzerland
2 Grand Prize La Petite Sasserole d’Anatole Eric Montchaud France
3 First Place-Film B12 Omid Niaz Iran
4 First Place-Film Atelier Min Ho Seo Republic of Korea
5 First Place-Film The Children of the Forest Jae Wook Jeong, Ji Won Jeong Republic of Korea
6 First Place-Film First Love Chan Hee Kim Republic of Korea
7 First Place-Animation The Taxi Driver Munenori Nagano Japan
8 First Place-Animation Luma St Daniel Escobar United Kingdom
9 First Place-Animation The Present Jacob Frey Germany
10 First Place-Animation The Girl’s Wish Paul Gomez Lopez Mexico
11 Audience Award When Bucketwheet Flowers Blossom Jae Hoon An,Hye Jin Han Republic of Korea
12 Audience Award The Three Dogateers Jesse Baget United States of America
13 Student Jury Award While You Were Sleeping Hye Jin Seol Republic of Korea
14 Student Jury Award ROBOT Gyeong Tae Kim Republic of Korea
15 Scary of Art Museum Soo Jeong Shing, Eun Jeong Kim, Ji Woo Lee Republic of Korea
16 Pawo Antje Heyn Germany
17 An Invisible Man is Lonely Hye Ryeong Kwon(Chang Hyeon Elementary School) Republic of Korea Republic of Korea
18 Positive Thinking Purblishing Company Award It’s Okay to be Ugly Ryu Se Rin(Mog Un Elementary School) Republic of Korea
19 Positive Thinking Purblishing Company Award Zoombies at School Yoon Seo Jang(Chang Hyeon Elementary School) Republic of Korea
20 Popularity Award Polaroid Ho Sung Joo Republic of Korea

7. Video

The 3rd Seoul Guro International Kids Film Festival

The 2nd Seoul Guro International Kids Film Festival//

1. Event Period

  • July 25(Fri), 2014 ~ July 29(Tue), 2014

2. Place

  • Sindorim Techno Mart Seoul, Guro Artsvalley Art Theater, CGV Guro, CGV Sindorim

3. Slogan

  • To the Future with Dream Like a Bird!

4. Event Scale

Films Audience Invited Foreigners Student Short-Film Jury Applicant
36 countries 164 films 5,562 people 6 countries 9 people 7 people

5. Opening / Closing Film

  • Opening Film : Friends [2014, Korea, Director : Lee Young Jae]
  • Closing Film : Anina [2013, Columbia, Uruguay, Director : Alfredo Soderguit]

6. Gallery / Video

Opening Ceremony Rainbow Choir

Film School Completion Ceremony

The 2nd Seoul Guro International Kids Film Festival

The 1st Seoul Guro International Kids Film Festival//

1. Event Period

  • October 23(Wed), 2013 ~ October 25(Fri), 2013

2. Place

  • Sindorim Techno Mart Seoul, Guro Artsvalley Art Theater, Guro Community Service Center

3. Slogan

  • Dream with Movie, Play with Movie!

4. Event Scale

Films Audience Foreign Film Makers
21 countries 147 films 5,400 people 4 countries 5 people

5. Gallery / Video

Closing Ceremony

Opening Ceremony

Blog Children’s Press Conference

The 1st Seoul Guro International Kids Film Festival